Sunday School Class Schedules

CLASSES

TEACHERS

Location

Study Material/Topic(s)

Adult Class # 1Deacons Bailey/Corley/ Deaconess BennettSanctuary (Rear)UMI Quarterly Resources
Adult Class # Deacon Green/ Sister Harts/Reverend Lykes/Reverend WilsonSanctuary (FrontUMI Quarterly Resources
Adult Class # 3Trustee Scott/Deacon PriceRoom 211UMI Quarterly Resources
Adult Class # 4Deacon Lewis/ Sister Anderson/ Brother Patterson/ Reverend WattsRoom 219David C. Cook Quarterly Resources
Adult Class # 5Deacons Brown Sr./Boykin/ Reverend CheathamRoom 220Topic: "Key Lessons from the Sermon on The Mount"
Reference: Life Application Bible, Page 1999
Couples ClassReverend Counts/ Deacons Wallace/KimpsonRoom 215Topic: "Married Couples Lessons and Studies"
New Members ClassSister Yvette Thompson, Deaconess Loretta Price, Deacon Milton Kimpson, Deacon Jackie EppsRoom 218Welcome to Saint John & the Baptist Church; What Baptist Believe; Empowered to do God's Work; Covenant
Youth Jr. High 9th /10th grades
Youth Seniors11th/12th grade
Deacon JT McLawhorn//Deaconess B. McLawhorn/ Reverend Watts Room 110UMI Quarterly Resources
Youth Jr. High 6th , 7th & 8th GradesDeaconess Moses/ Deaconess Laws Reverend CantyRoom 104UMI Quarterly Resources
Youth Primary Jr. 4th & 5th GradesSister Bailey/ Brother DillonRoom 120UMI Quarterly Resources
Youth Primary 1st ,2nd & 3rd GradesFirst Lady Graham/ Sister BookerRoom 123UMI Quarterly Resources
KindergartenSister Burgess/Sister Jefferies/ Sister Adams/Brother BaileyRoom 124UMI Quarterly Resources

LESSON OVERVIEW SCHEDULE

May 2020 - October 2020

Lesson Overview and Complete Lessons: Scripture, lesson focus, key points &thoughts

MONTH

SUNDAY

DATE

CLASS

TEACHERS

May 1stSunday05/03/20Couples CLASSCounts/Wallace/Kimpson
May 2ndSunday05/10/20Jr. High: 9th & 10th ; Seniors: 11th & 12thJT McLawhorn/B. McLawhorn/Watts
May 3rdSunday05/17/20Jr. High: 6th, 7th & 8th GradesMoses/Laws/Canty
May 4thSunday05/24/20Primary Jr: 4th & 5th Grades Complete Lesson "Right Hand of Fellowship" Sunday Bailey/Dillon
May 5thSunday05/31/20Primary: 1st ,2nd & 3rd GradesGraham/Booker
June 1stSunday06/7/20Kindergarten ClassBurgess/Jefferies/Bailey/Adams
June 2ndSunday06/14/20Adult CLASS #1Bailey/Corley/Bennett
June 3rdSunday06/21/20Adult CLASS #2Green/Hart/Lykes/Wilson
June 4thSunday06/28/20Adult CLASS #3 Complete Lesson "Right Hand of Fellowship" Sunday" Scott/Price
July 1stSunday07/05/20Adult CLASS #4Lewis/Anderson/Patterson/Watts
July 2ndSunday07/12/20Adult CLASS #5Brown/Kimpson Sr./Bpykins/Cheatam
July 3rdSunday07/19/20Couples CLASSCounts/Wallace/Kimpson
July 4thSunday07/26/20Jr. High: 9th & 10th ; Seniors: 11th & 12th Complete Lesson "Right Hand of Fellowship" SundayJT McLawhorn/B. McLawhorn/Watts
August 1stSunday08/02/20Jr. High: 6th, 7th & 8th GradesMoses/Laws/Canty
August 2ndSunday08/9/20Primary Jr: 4th & 5th GradesBailey/Dillon
August 3rdSunday08/16/20Primary: 1st ,2nd & 3rd GradesGraham/Booker
August 4thSunday08/23/20Kindergarten Class Complete Lesson "Right Hand of Fellowship" Sunday Burgess/Jefferies/Bailey/Adams
August 5thSunday08/30/20Adult CLASS #1Bailey/Corley/Bennett
September 1stSunday09/06/20Adult CLASS #2Green/Hart/Lykes/Wilson
September 2ndSunday09/13/20Adult CLASS #3Scott/Price
September 3rdSunday09/20/20Adult CLASS #4Lewis/Anderson/Patterson/Watts
September 4thSunday09/27/20Adult CLASS #5 Complete Lesson "Right Hand of Fellowship" Sunday" Brown/Kimpson Sr./Bpykins/Cheatam
October 1stSunday10/04/20Couples CLASSCounts/Wallace/Kimpson
October 2ndSunday10/11/20Jr. High: 9th & 10th ; Seniors: 11th & 12thJT McLawhorn/B. McLawhorn/Watts
October 3rdSunday10/18/20Jr. High: 6th, 7th & 8th GradesMoses/Laws/Canty
October 4thSunday10/25/20Primary Jr: 4th & 5th Grades Complete Lesson "Right Hand of Fellowship" Sunday Bailey/Dillon
4th Sundays: Complete Lesson during "Right Hand of Fellowship Sunday"
1st, 2nd, 3rd & 5th Sundays: Lesson Overview
2nd and 4th Sundays: Children choir members are to be dismissed early